Fiber Optic Training

Fiber OpticPengalaman di lingkungan telekomunikasi merupakan prasyarat bagi mereka yang mencari program studi ini. Dalam kursus ini, Anda mendapatkan keterampilan praktis dan kepercayaan diri untuk menerapkan teknologi serat optik di organisasi Anda. Melalui latihan tangan yang ekstensif, Anda belajar membangun, menguji, memecahkan masalah dan memelihara sistem serat optik.

BENEFIT

Peserta diharapkan dapat mengerti dan memahami serta mengetahui serat optik (fiber optic) perencanaan, perancangan, pengawasan dan pemeliharaan kabel serat optik.

OUTLINE MATERI

1. Fiber Types and Materials

* How fibers guide light
* Differentiating between core and cladding
* Index of refraction
* Light rays and light waves
* Singlemode fiber (SMF) and multimode fiber (MMF)
* How SMF and MMF are different
* Choosing fiber based upon your communication needs
* Trading ease of use for highest performance
* Planning for the future

2. Specifying Fibers

* Loss and attenuation of fibers
* Understanding how loss is measured
* Inherent loss factors: scattering and absorption
* The effect of light color on loss
* Using a loss test set
* Budgeting the loss
* Bandwidth: the capacity for information
* Causes of distortion
* Dispersion
* Modes
* When bandwidth is an issue
* Physical sizes of fiber
* Why fibers have different sizes
* The impact of numerical aperture
* Dealing with manufacturing tolerances

3. Using Fiber Optic Transmitters and Receivers

* Light sources
* 1st, 2nd and 3rd windows
* LEDs vs lasers
* Wavelength division multiplexing
* Detecting light with photodiodes
* Wavelength agility
* How to factor in speed
* What to look for in test instrumentation
* Responsivity: the calibration factor

4. Designing Cable Plants

* Indoor cable
* Structural issues: connection, identification and installation
* Abiding by the fire code
* Why tight buffer is common
* Outdoor cable
* Underground vs aerial cable
* Loose tube
* Ribbon
* Slotted core
* Avoiding moisture contamination
* Benefiting from structured cabling options
* Surveying structured cabling standards
* Vendor interpretations

5. Verifying Cable Installations: Testing Tips and Techniques

* Acceptance testing
* Testing continuity: the first step
* Examining cable plant loss
* Locating mismatch problems
* Troubleshooting fiber systems
* Knowing when to troubleshoot
* Common steps to identify the problem
* Sources of difficulty you should know

6. OTDR : Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

* Testing fiber paths with OTDR
* Using the OTDR before, during and after cable
* Installation
* Safety concerns
* Interpreting OTDR traces
* Capabilities and limitations of OTDR
* Relying on your own interpretation

7. Selection Connectors and Splices

* Quality factors
* Throughput and return loss
* Cost differentials
* Durability
* Fresnel reflection and index matching
* Mechanical and fusion splices
* When to consider fusion splicing
* Pros and cons of mechanical splicing
* Identifying different types of connectors (ST, SC, FC, SMA, Biconic, D4, Non-contact and physical contact/PC)

8. Building Connectors and Splices

* Practical fiber termination
* Installing ST connectors
* Joining fibers with mechanical splices
* Tuning splices
* Repairing connectors

9. Cutting Edge Technologies

* Advanced fiber-optic components
* Fiber couplers
* Optical amplifiers
* Wavelength Division Multiplexers (WDM)

METHOD

Presentation

Discussion

Case Study

Evaluation

Fiber Optic Training
Ditag di:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

Tinggalkan Balasan

Alamat email Anda tidak akan dipublikasikan. Ruas yang wajib ditandai *

×

Halo! Selamat Datang

Hubungi Customer Service kami untuk menanyakan Informasi Training vi WhatsApp atau

kirim email ke caripelatihan@gmail.com

× Tanya via WhatsApp